Author: righe

HAPPY HALLOWEEN TO EVERYONE!

Pre-festive workouts: the best opportunity to rediscover the imagination of the players, able to invent the most unlikely excuses to skip training and party with friends or see the morosa.

Day 3: Defeat at Steeb

The first away game of the season ended with a defeat. After an initial approach too "soft", which led Steeb to hit us with a partial 7-0, we gradually enter the game and we stay until the end, but the difference is made by the percentages on the shot, the physicality and especially the rebounds suffered, which have led to several second shots of the opposing team.

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
18/10/2019 21:30 Promozione 2019-2020

Court

Palestra Rosani
95, Via Antonio Badile, Est, Verona, Veneto, 37131, Italia

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Carlo Steeb Basket1842536969Win
Belfiore Basket1633466464Loss

Carlo Steeb Basket

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000

Belfiore Basket

# Player Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
4Tommaso CampolongoPlay-Guardia322102110130014
5Umberto GrigattiGuardia200302051110200
6Riccardo BastoniGuardia520001100131100
7Matteo CampolongoGuardia1805002300670168
8Mattia CandelatoPlay-Guardia431202120150022
9Tommaso CavazzaPlay-Guardia000000000000000
10Cristian FranchettoGuardia833402160350122
13Mattia PoloPlaymaker145200420010012
15Fabio BolcatoAla forte010000100000000
19Enrico RossatoAla-Centro13435314116100036
20Bidamatcha Na NenaCentro031200000010000
21Michael BuratoCentro1033724502580003
 Total 64252326516211742444151527

Officials

Arbitraggio
Luigi Petrilli
Nicolo’ Chignola

Gym to be renovated in Via Badile, let’s not bring our bricks

First away of the season.
We go to Verona in the old gym nasdiate of Via Badile, where the now-disappeared Atletico of the 80s/90s was based, and now the home of Carlo Steeb.
Difficult field, firstly precisely because it is still that of thirty years ago, with the same floor and the same baskets that inevitably show the signs of their old age, and then because Steeb is a tough team, rough, especially at home, where he has already beaten at the before that VRB that we saw great team at the Tournament of Notebooks.
Mainly with this characteristic last year they got that ninth place that is worth the direct salvation, and despite changing some elements, even valuable, remained on the bench that Gianpaolo Zamberlan, former player and captain of the Scaligera of the glorious years, in which he played for a decade, which created Steeb on the ashes of Atletico a consolidated reality, albeit recent.
Roster young and hungry, confirmed the more experienced Briani, Gregorelli, Ruffo, Bazan and Amoako, with the young but already roam in Promo, Torti, Truth, Visonà and Barbi, and inserted by the Trentino Promo (Paganella Lavis), the young and talented Nocini.
On balance, tough opponent and away to face with great charge and concentration, and above all with determination and desire for redemption, to prove to ourselves, before everyone, that we are not here by chance.
Believe! Believe! Believe! To
those who want to come and support us, even on the road, we guarantee our total commitment, and that we will do everything to take away that annoying zero in the standings.
THE BEST PLACE TO PLAY TO BASKET!!!

The President

A Rai subscriber always has the front row seat, and for many years our president "Daddy" Casato pays the fee to maintain this privilege.
From his post he dispenses incitements to players who rise from the bench and advises who is on the pitch, controls (?) the work of table and reporters and above all "smokes" away from prying glances his unguardable tools.

Witnesses say they saw him arguing on many Serie A courts because he wasn't guaranteed "his" place.

It is almost immutable in the position, apart from slight head movements, so much so that the FIP is considering inserting in its manuals the "House position".

The famous location "Home"

Presidente Marco Casato

Nationality
ita Italy
Current Team
Belfiore Basket
Past Teams
Belfiore Basket
Birthday
10/03/1970
Age
51

1st DAY: BELFIORE – GEMINI

Good performance of the belfiore boys last night, who despite the defeat showed the right grit and cohesion. The road is long but the premises are there.

Here is the video of the highlights and the statistics of the meeting.

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
04/10/2019 21:15 Promozione 2019-2020

Court

Palamela Belfiore
Via degli Alpini, Belfiore, Verona, Veneto, 37042, Italia

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Belfiore Basket2339556565Loss
Gemini Basketball2543577979Win

Belfiore Basket

# Player Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT%
--Fabio BolcatoAla forte4412011102210000022100
Michael BuratoCentro1647441010586312503743
--Tommaso CavazzaPlay-Guardia010002000000000000
Cristian FranchettoGuardia2302111001911000000
4Tommaso CampolongoPlay-Guardia523001100221000101333
5Umberto GrigattiGuardia32100000012500101250
6Riccardo BastoniGuardia103110131033100142511100
7Matteo CampolongoGuardia112310120047570003475
12Giulio BevilacquaGuardia010000000030000000
13Mattia PoloPlaymaker8244053000400008989
19Enrico RossatoAla-Centro2521012001520000000
20Bidamatcha Na NenaCentro4302141102450000000
 Total 6532221761814402149432825192868

Gemini Basketball

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT%
 000000000000000000

Officials

Arbitraggio
Domenico Murante
Francesco Schiavo

LAST PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY

The last pre-season friendly was played on the Vigasio pitch on Friday night.

Despite the slow start and the initial gap of 10 points against us, we were able to regain some order and intensity by catching up with the gap. "Physical" match, in which our game has been seen at times and that definitely needs to be improved with work in the gym and mutual knowledge.

Now comes the beauty, in a week we begin!

Vigasio

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT%
 000000000000000000

Belfiore Basket

# Player Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT%
Michael BuratoCentro2057845532912750402633
--Tommaso CavazzaPlay-Guardia30020340000011100000
Cristian FranchettoGuardia000403130040000000
--Enrico ManfronAla piccola2003122001250000000
--Tommaso MurariPlay-Guardia20000020011100000000
--Stefano RamaAla piccola000000000000000000
4Tommaso CampolongoPlay-Guardia4132122502450000010
5Umberto GrigattiGuardia9103221310303743000
7Matteo CampolongoGuardia1321000100687501011100
12Giulio BevilacquaGuardia000101100020000000
13Mattia PoloPlaymaker0132010121250000000
14Nicolo’ FranceschettiGuardia000000000000000000
19Enrico RossatoAla-Centro143646141271839000040
20Bidamatcha Na NenaCentro000000000000000000
 Total 671320291420231672756484133131225

RESULTS: QUADERN TORNEO


Verona Basket

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000

Belfiore Basket

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000


Belfiore Basket

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000

Quaderni

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000


Belfiore Basket

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000

Pol Valeggio

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000

IN THE TRADITION SOLCO

In Belfiore a nik name is not denied to anyone and who better than THE MILLINI could give strength to the historical CUCCIOLO of
the house!!!! Wishing the new dwarves to embody the spirit that the Elder can wonderfully bring to the dressing room!!! 💪🏻💪🏻💪🏻

ONLINE THE YOUTUBE CHANNEL

The youtube channel is active from today, which will collect the footage of our matches and everything we want to share, accessible from the icon below. We're opening the same with the highlights from last season's games.