Cinderella returns to town

Second trip of the season, at the home of that Verona Basketball that we knew beautiful and winning at the Tournament of Quaderni.

In truth, they too have suffered a difficult start to the season, and have come back from the first victory, clear and wide on the road with the strong Lugagnano, after defeats at home with Valeggio and Cerea, and with Steeb out in the first day, all matured with scraps less than ten points.

Team, VRB, which in the groove of its tradition of commitment in the youth sector, has a first team with many young people, this year around the "nails" Palumbo (formerly Belfiore) and the highlander Guerra.

The young grafts, De Vecchi, formerly Buster and Steeb last season, as well as career referee (whistling in Serie D), and Fabbian dal Gemini in recent years between D and Promo, bring a technical-athletic rate of value to the roster available to Coach Gasparini.

Needless to say, this is a difficult task, as all this beginning of the season is revealing, for us who are, to date, the Cinderella of the championship, where we struggle to maintain a level of play high enough to compete with opponents that nothing they give, and where we pay dearly the physical gap that we allow in almost every role and that we do not yet know to compensate with individual and collective technical qualities, and a disciplined team game, not yet as fluid and effective as we could and would like.

Aware of all this, we go to the renewed PalaConi with confidence, and without looking for alibis, ready to give our best, we know that for us to believe it is the only way to rise up, always and anyway.

Come to support us and you will see our passion and our commitment, they are the show that with us will not miss and will never fail!!!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
04/11/2019 21:15 Promozione 2019-2020

Court

Pal. Coni
Via Antonio Ascari 1, Sud, Verona, Veneto, 37122, Italia

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Verona Basket1735608585Win
Belfiore Basket1022344545Loss

Verona Basket

Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
 000000000000000

Belfiore Basket

# Player Position P.TI FC FS RD RA PR PP AS ST FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA
4Tommaso CampolongoPlay-Guardia632011101370000
5Umberto GrigattiGuardia331233300031400
6Riccardo BastoniGuardia614001100111212
9Stefano RamaAla piccola000000000000000
7Matteo CampolongoGuardia231100010130000
10Cristian FranchettoGuardia610103200370100
11Enrico ManfronAla piccola000000000020000
13Mattia PoloPlaymaker923312300330133
14Nicolo’ FranceschettiGuardia010000000020000
15Fabio BolcatoAla forte553312200140036
17Michael BuratoCentro8274010021701612
21Matteo VanoniAla forte000000000010000
 Total 4521211461312131340291323

Officials

Arbitraggio
Elia Marini
Nicola Peretti
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Start a Conversation